Privacy Policy2018-05-23T13:52:14+00:00

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Spence Accounting Ltd, obtain, store and use your personal information when you are a client, interact with us, visit our website (www.spenceaccounting.co.uk), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information.

Our Details

Spence Accounting Limited is what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We can be contacted at Unit 1 Stirlin Court Saxilby Enterprise Park Saxilby Lincoln LN1 2LR – Telephone 01522 244310  email: info@spenceaccounting.co.uk

How we collect or obtain personal information about you

We collect information about you from different places including:

  • directly from you
  • from a third party acting on your behalf e.g. an intermediary or broker
  • from publicly available sources
  • when we generate it
  • from other organisations

Personal information we collect or obtain about you

  • name and contact details, such as address, email and telephone number
  • employment and payroll history
  • taxation information and history
  • information about your circumstances and the matter you have asked us to deal with
  • financial information such as bank details, bank statements and details of investments

 How is your personal information used

We will use the information to fulfil a contractual service as detailed in an engagement letter, to meet legal obligations or for other purposes e.g.:

  • to confirm your identity and address
  • to carry out your instructions
  • to improve our services
  • to offer other services we believe may benefit you unless you ask us not to.

How long we store your personal information

We will keep your information for as long as you have a relationship with us. If you disengage as a client we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, tax details) for a period of time, and we will do this for a minimum of seven years after which time it will be destroyed. The information we use for marketing purposes will be retained until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive communications from us.

How we secure your personal information

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use and store your information anonymously to assist us in the running of the site, and for monitoring the activity and traffic both to and through our website. To do this we use Google Analytics cookies.

Depending on the browser you use you should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website; Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ devices. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Details captured during your visit will include, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access, however, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, store this activity information, and you can view Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have a number of rights relating to your information:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have the personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it; and
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”).

Changes to your information and how to complain

If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted (subject to our legal responsibilities). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Chief Operating Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Chief Operating Officer is Colette Spence and you can contact her at colette@spenceaccounting.co.uk If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review and it was last updated in May 2018.